Privacy Policy

Who we are

Welcome to the Yoga Therapy Institute – https://yogatherapyinstitute.com.au Privacy Policy. Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and what we do with it. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to the Yoga Therapy Institute using and disclosing your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or register for an event.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your, name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer a better site experience and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Sections of this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics – What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

·    To personalise your experience. Your information helps us better respond to your individual needs.
·    To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
·    To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
·    To process transactions.
· To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order and to send news, updates, related product or service information.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed ‘unsubscribe’ instructions at the bottom of each email campaign or you can email us via the Contact form on the website.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database, which is only accessible to those authorised with special access rights to such systems. This information is kept strictly confidential.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally, identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children

Yoga Therapy Institute does not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older. If you are under 18, you may only use www.yogatherapyinstitute.com.au under the supervision or involvement of your parents or guardians.

Spam Act Compliance

Yoga Therapy Institute is compliant with the guidelines set out in the Australian Spam Act. You will only receive emails from us if you have an established relationship with Yoga Therapy Institute, if you have contacted us to request information, if you have purchased something from us or if your email address is freely publicised on the internet.

Should you wish to unsubscribe to receiving our company news, updates, related product and service information, all emails will contain a link to Unsubscribe completely.

Privacy Act Compliance

We have taken the necessary precautions to be compliant with the guidelines set out by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. We will not sell or rent our client database to anyone or share your personal information with any organisation.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date. (October 17, 2020.)

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Pin It on Pinterest